2017 RESNET Board of Directors Election

The 2017 RESNET Board Election voting will be online and the notice will be sent to RESNET members on December 1, 2017. The deadline for voting will be Friday, December 15, 2017.

The RESNET By-Laws provides for staggered terms of office for board members. The tenure of the following seats will expire on December 31, 2017:

Provider Representatives – 6 Seats
Incumbents are:
Dave Bell, TopBuild
Steve Byers, EnergyLogic (Open Seat - Decided Not to Seek Re-Election)
Brett Dillon, IBS Advisors (Open Seat – Did Not File for Re-Election)
Philip Fairey, Florida Solar Energy Center
Mark Jansen, Energy Efficient Homes Midwest (Open Seat - Decided Not to Seek Re-Election)
Daran Wastchak, DR Wastchak

Rater Representative – 1 Seat
Incumbent is:
Matt Gingrich, Energy Diagnostics

Production Home Builder Representatives – 2 Seats
Incumbent is:
Jacob Atalla, KB Home (Open Seat)
Clayton Traylor, Leading Builders of America

Custom Home Builder Representative – 1 Seat
Incumbent is:
Kelly Stephens, SunRiver St. George

Contractors Representative – 1 Seat
Incumbent is:
David Beam, Insulate America

Associate Members Representative – 1 Seat
Incumbent is:
Cardice Howard - High Performance Insulation Professionals

In accordance with Section 3.03 of the RESNET By-Laws, members of each membership category elect their representatives on the board.

The RESNET By-Laws provide that the RESNET Board Executive Committee appoint a Board Nominations Committee that would recommend a slate of the most qualified candidates for each membership's consideration. The RESNET By-Laws are posted on RESNET's web site at www.resnet.us/about/bylaws.pdf. The members of the Board Nominations Committee appointed by the RESNET Executive Committee are:

  • Mark Jansen – Rating Provider (Chairman)
  • Bob Eipert – HERS Rater
  • Roy Honican – HERS Rater
  • Nancy St. Hilare – Rating Provider
  • JoAnn Spence – Rating Provider

The RESNET Board of Directors has adopted procedures for RESNET Board Elections. The procedures include the process for nominating candidates to be placed on the ballot and the security and transparency of the vote counting process. To view the procedures go to RESNET Board Procedures for RESNET Board Elections.

The nominations committee has nominated the following slate of candidates most qualified to serve on the RESNET Board:

RatIng Company Representative (1 open seat)

Matt Gingrich, Energy Diagnostics (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Provider Representatives (6 seats open)

Dave Bell, TopBuild Home Services (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Emelie Cuppernell, Performance Systems Development (New)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Philip Fairey, Florida Solar Energy Center (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

John Hensley, Building Performance Solutions, LLC (New)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Paulette McGhie, Energy Inspectors (New)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Chris McTaggart, Building Efficiency Resources (BER) (New)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Candidates that applies but were not nominated by the nominations committee can secure a place on the ballot by securing an electronic petition signed by a minimum of 10% of the membership category that the candidate represents. Daran Wastchak is listed on the ballot as independently nominated through petition.

Daran Wastchak, DR Wastchak (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire

Production Builders Representatives (2 seats open)

Andrew Harris, M.D.C. Holdings, Inc. (New)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Clayton Traylor, Leading Builders of America (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Custom Builder Representative (1 seat open)

Kelly Stephens, SunRiver St. George (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Contractor Representative (1 seat open)

David Beam, Insulate America (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

Associate Member Representative (1 seat open)

Cardice Howard, High Performance Insulation Professionals (Incumbent)
Candidate Questionnaire
Conflict of Interest Disclosure

The minutes of the nominations committee meeting is posted at Minutes of 2017 RESNET Board Candidate Nominations Committee.

The following are the timelines for the 2017 RESNET Board Election:

Link to Online Ballot E-mailed to Membership December 1, 2017
Deadline for Online Voting December 15, 2017
Announcement of Election Results December 17, 2017

 

Results of the 2017 RESNET Board Election

Provider Representatives

  • Chris McTaggart, Building Efficiency Resources (73 Votes Received)
  • John Hensley, Building Performance Solutions, LLC (62 Votes Received)
  • Emelie Cuppernell, Performance Systems Development (61 Votes Received)
  • Philip Fairey, Florida Solar Energy Center (53 Votes Received)
  • Paulette McGhie, Energy Inspectors (51 Votes Received)
  • Dave Bell, TopBuild (46 Votes Received)

  • Daran Wastchak, DR Wastchak (41 Votes Received)

Dave Bell, Emelie Cuppernell, Philip Fairey, John Hensley, Paulette McGhie and Chris McTaggart were elected as Provider representatives to the RESNET Board.

HERS Rating Company Representative

  • Matt Gingrich, Energy Diagnostics (37 Votes Received)

Matt Gingrich was elected as a HERS Rating Company representative to the RESNET Board.

RESNET Energy Smart Production Builders Representatives

  • Clayton Traylor, Leading Builders of America (5 Votes Received)
  • Andrew Harris, MDC Holdings (4 Votes Received)

Andrew Harris and Clayton Traylor were elected as RESNET Energy Smart Production representatives to the RESNET Board.

RESNET Energy Smart Custom Builder Representative

  • Kelly Stephens, SunRiver St. George (4 Votes Received)

Kelly Stephens was elected as the RESNET Energy Smart Custom Builder representative to the RESNET Board.

RESNET Contractors Members Representative

  • David Beam, Insulate America (4 Votes Received)

David Beam was elected as the RESNET Energy Smart Contractor representative to the RESNET Board.

RESNET Associate Member Representative

  • Cardice Howard, High Performance Insulation Professionals (4 Votes Received)

Cardice Howard was elected as the RESNET Associate Member representative to the RESNET Board.